Theater

Mosaic of Our History
1947
A regional drama theater was established by a Decree of the BSSR Council of Ministers.
The official opening of the theater was marked with the premiere performance of the play "V Odnom Gorode" (In a Certain City) by A. Safronov.
Калектыў тэатра 1947

The theater, 1947
1949

The theater takes part in the All-Union contest of modern play performances, staging the play "Schastie" (Happiness) by P. Pavlenko, directed by N. Koviazin.

N.A. Koviazin, the chief director of the theater, was awarded with the honourable title of The Distinguished Artist of BSSR.

1950s

The honorable title of The Distinguished Artist of BSSR was awarded to Iosif Popov, the chief director of the theater, as well as to the artists Sofia Ivanova, Grigory Glinoetski, Maria Koviazina, Maria Ostankova, Yakov Kimberg.

The spectacle "God Sversheniya" (the Year of Accomplishment) along P. Vasilevsky's play was marked among the best performances at the Belarussian drama theater festival.

1953-1955 

The troup was headed by director A.V. Mironsky, the Distinguished Culture Worker of BSSR.

1955-1963 

The troup was headed by I.S. Popov, People's Artist of BSSR, director, pedagogist.

1960s

The honorable title of The Distinguished Artist of BSSR was awarded to artists Anna Pankrat, Vitold Grechinsky, Ludmila Storozheva, Petr Filippov, Semen Aleksandrov, Aleksey Birichevsky, Aleksey Tsarev.

Yakov Kimberg, The Distinguished Artist of BSSR, was the first among the troup to receive the honorable title of the People's Artist of BSSR.

The honorable title of the Distinguished Culture Worker of BSSR was awarded to the theater manager Ivan Mikhaliuto.

An exchange tour with Bialystok's A. Vengerka drama theater took place for the first time.

1963-1975 

The troup was headed by A.P. Strunin, actor, director, the Distinguished Culture Worker of RSFSR.

1970s

The honorable title of The Distinguished Artist of BSSR was awarded to artists Yury Nikitin, Tamara Nikolaeva, Viktor Smachnev, Neli Korotkevich, Vladimir Meshchanchuk, Ludmila Dementieva.

1975-1981 

The troup was headed by actor and director Vladimir Korotkevich.

1980

The honorable title of The Distinguished Artist of BSSR was awarded to artists Nikolay Yemelianov and Elena Lutsenko-Gaidulis.

In March 1984 the troup moves to new premises and stages V. Rozov's play "Vechno Zhivye" (Forever Alive) as a housewarming event.

A misical group Teatr (Theater) was arranged in the theater, with composer Anatoly Kandyba as its longstanding leader. Already in 1987 the group wins the grand-prix at the Rock-Krok festival in Poland, followed by another one at the Nadezhda (Hope) festival in 1988 in Minsk.

The People's Artist of the USSR, the USSR and RSFSR State prizes laureate Yevgeny Simonov stages the play "Tri Vozrasta Kazanovy" (Kazanova's Three Ages) at our theater with participation of Lenin Prize Laureate, The People's Artist of the USSR Vasily Lanovoy.

Success attended our theater's tour of Abkhazia. Actor Vladimir Shakalo was awarded the honorable title of The Distinguished Artist of Abkhazskaya ASSR.

1984-1991

The troup was headed by I.S. Petrovsky, director, the Distinguished Culture Worker of Tatarskaya ASSR and Abkhazskaya ASSR.

Калектыў тэатра 1984

The theater, 1984
1990s

The honorable title of The Distinguished Artist of BSSR was awarded to artists Valery Smirnov, Aleksandr Martsiniuk.

The honourable title of The Distinguished Artist of BSSR was awarded to artists Liudmila Volkova, Sergey Kurilenko.

Lolita's role (the play "Lolita") performed by our actress Svetlana Zavadskaya was marked as the best female role at the V Interstate Festival "Art for Cooperation of Slavonic Peoples" in Briansk (1993).

A modern ballet group Galereya (Gallery) starts functioning at the theater, headed by choreographer-director Aleksandr Tebenkov. The group took part in many international modern choreography festivals in Belarus, Lithuania, Estonia, Russia, Poland, USA, Monaco.

Nora's role performed by Liudmila Volkova at "Molodechenskaya Sakavitsa-96" theater festival was marked as the best female role of the year. The actress was awarded the Crystal Flower prize of the Belarusian Theater Workers' Union.

1991-1994

The troup was headed by director Mikhail Reztsov.

1994-1998

The troup was headed by Gennady Mushpert.

1997

The honorable title of The Distinguished Artist of BSSR was awarded to artists Lyudmila Volkova, Sergei Kurylenko

2000

A diploma of ІІ Belarusian creative youth festival "Nadezhda (Hope)-2001" was awarded to actress Oksana Plikus for Masha Kliagina's role in the play "Rok-kontsert s Grigoriem Gorinym" (Rock Concert with Grigory Gorin).

Urshula Radzivil's role in the play "Nauka Liubvi" (Science of Love) performed by Elena Gaidulis at X Belarusian natonal drama festival dedicated to V. Dunin-Marcinkiewicz was called the best female role, Sergei Kovalev the best author, and Oleg Zhiugzhda the best director.

The staging group for the play "Rusalochka" (Mermaid) was marked with the National theater prize named for L. Mozalevskaya and with a prize of Belarusian Theater Workers' Union "Vdokhnovenie" (Inspiration) (2003).

A participant's Diploma and a special prize of V International festival of Russian theaters of CIS and Baltiс states "Vstrechi v Rossii" (Meetings in Russia) (St.Petersburg, 2003) were awarded for the spectacle "Rok-Kontsert s Grigoriem Gorinym" (Rock Concert with Grigory Gorin) directed by Gennady Mushpert.

A prize of VI Moscow international TV-and-theater festival "Ozhivshaya Skazka" (A Tale Which Came Alive) (2004) and a prize of I.Smoktunovsky fund was awarded to Tatiana Sokolovskaya for the best scenography for the spectacle "Volshebny Dar" (A Magic Gift).

A special prize and a certificate of honour of VI Moscow international TV-and-theater festival "Ozhivshaya Skazka" (A Tale Which Came Alive) was awarded to director of the spectacle "Igraem v Marshaka" (We Are Playing Marshak) Gennady Mushpert.

A special prize of VI International festival of Russian theaters of CIS and Baltiс states "Vstrechi v Rossii" (Meetings in Russia) (St.Petersburg, 2004) were awarded for the spectacle "Odinoky Zapad" (Lonely West) directed by Gennady Mushpert.

Diplomas of the winners of VIII International ancient arts festival "Bosporskiye Agony" (Bosporus Agons) (2006) of the Autonomous Republic of Crimea were awarded to Gennady Mushpert for the best direction (the spectacle "Rok-Kontsert s Grigoriem Gorinym" (Rock Concert with Grigory Gorin) and to Aleksandr Shelkopliasov for the best male role (the role of Kliagin in the spectacle "Rok-Kontsert s Grigoriem Gorinym").

A participant's Diploma and a special prize of IX International festival of Russian theaters of CIS and Baltiс states "Vstrechi v Rossii" (Meetings in Russia) (St.Petersburg, 2007) were awarded for the spectacle "Malchik i Margarita" (A Boy and Margarita) directed by Gennady Mushpert.

A participant's Diploma and a prize of IX International ancient arts festival "Bosporskiye Agony" (Bosporus Agons) (2007) were awarded for the spectacle "Odinoky Zapad" (Lonely West) directed by Gennady Mushpert.

The National Theater Prize of the Ministry of Culture of the Republic of Belarus and Belarusian Theater Workers' Union named after Ya. Mirovich, as well as the prize "Vdokhnovenie" (Inspiration) (2007) was awarded to director Gennady Mushpert for great creative achievements and contribution to development of theater art in the country.

The honourable title of The Distinguished Artist of the Republic of Belarus was awarded to actor Aleksandr Shelkopliasov.

A special prize and a Diploma of the Belarusian Theater Workers' Union "For Devotion to the Theater" were awarded to the Distinguished Actress of BSSR Elena Lutsenko-Gaidulis.

2001-2003

The troup was headed by Oleg Zhiugzhda.

2007

The honorable title of The Distinguished Artist of BSSR was awarded to Alexander Shelkoplyasov.

2009-2011, 2013

The troup was again headed by Gennady Mushpert.

2010

A Diploma of ХV International festival "Belaya Vezha" (White Tower) for the best episodic role was awarded to actor Vasily Minich (the spectacle "Chaika" (Seagull), directed by V. Matsulevich).

2011

The theater was awarded the title of The Distinguished Collective of the Republic of Belarus for great achievements in the sphere of theatrical art and a significant contribution to the development of national culture.

Actress Svetlana Moretskaya (Litvinenok) was awarded with Francisc Skoryna Medal. Breast badges "For contribution to the development of culture of Belarus" were awarded by the Ministry of Culture of the Republic of Belarus to Distinguished artist of the Republic of Belarus Sergei Kurilenko and to theater manager Grigory Markovets.

2012

The main prize of XIV International festival of Russian theaters of CIS and Baltiс states "Vstrechi v Rossii" (Meetings in Russia) (St. Petersburg), the prize in the name of the People's Artist of the USSR Kirill Lavrov was awarded for the spectacle "Poliot nad Gnezdom Kukushki" (Flight Over Cuckoo's Nest) directed by Gennady Mushpert.

Breast badges "For contribution to the development of culture of Belarus" were awarded by the Ministry of Culture of the Republic of Belarus to Distinguished artist of the Republic of Belarus Nikolai Yemelianov and Distinguished actress of the Republic of Belarus Liudmila Volkova.

2012 – 2013 

The troup was headed by Andrei Guziy.

2014

A participant's Diploma of XVI International festival of Russian theaters of CIS and Baltiс states "Vstrechi v Rossii" (Meetings in Russia) (St.Petersburg, 2014) was awarded for the spectacle "Vozvrashchenie Don Zhuana" (Return of Don Juan) directed by Gennady Mushpert.

In March 2014 marked 30th anniversary of the building of our theater.

The theater took part in III National theater art contest "National Theater Prize" with the spectacle "Nash Gorodok" (Our town) directed by Gennady Mushpert.

The Breast badge "For contribution to the development of culture of Belarus" was awarded by the Ministry of Culture of the Republic of Belarus to the theater's chief director Gennady Mushpert.

The Francisc Skoryna Medal was awarded to actress of the theater, Distinguished actress of the Republic of Belarus Liudmila Volkova.

The Council of Ministers of the republic of Belarus awarded the theater collective with a Certificate of Honour "For Significant Contribution to Development of National Theater Art".

2016 г.

The Breast badge "For contribution to the development of culture of Belarus" was awarded by the Ministry of Culture of the Republic of Belarus to actress Oksana Plikus.

A prize of V International theater festival "Smolenski Kovcheg" (Smolensk Ark) in the "Best Female Supporting Role" nomination was awarded to Oksana Plikus for the role of Turusina in the spectacle "Na Vsiakogo Mudretsa Dovolno Prostoty" (Even a Wise Man Stumbles).

A participant's Diploma of V International theater festival "Smolenski Kovcheg" (Smolensk Ark) (Smolensk, 2016) wasa awarded for the spectacle"Na Vsiakogo Mudretsa Dovolno Prostoty" (Even a Wise Man Stumbles) directed by Gennady Mushpert.

A participant's Diploma of XXII International festival "Slavianskie Teatralniye Vstrechi" (Slavonic Theatrical Meetings) (Briansk, 2016) for the spectacle"Na Vsiakogo Mudretsa Dovolno Prostoty" (Even a Wise Man Stumbles) directed by Gennady Mushpert.

 

Honored Artist of the Grodno Regional Drama Theater

Sofya Ivanova

Gregory Glinojecky

М. Ковязина

Maria Kovyazina

Maria Ostankova

Jacob Kimberg

А. Панкрат

Anna Pancrate

Witold Grechinsky

Lyudmila Storozheva

Peter Filipov

Semyon Aleksandrov

Aleksey Birichevsky

Aleksey Tsarev

Yury Nikitin

Tamara Nikolaeva

В. Смачнев

Viktor Smachnev

Neli Korotkevich

Vladimir Meshchanchuk

Ludmila Dementieva

Nikolay Yemelianov

Elena Gaidulis

Vladimir Shakalo

Valery Smirnov

Yuri Troshkeev

Aleksandr Martsiniuk

Liudmila Volkova

Sergey Kurilenko

Aleksandr Shelkopliasov

In different years the creative staff of theater was headed:

Nikolay Kovyazin

Yury Yurovsky

Alexander Mironsky

Попов

Iosif Popov

 

Alexander Strunin

Vladimir Korotkevich

Igor Petrovsky

Mikhail Reztsov

Sergey Poleshchenkov

Oleg Zhyugzhda

Valentin Matsulevich

Andrey Guzy

Art directors of theater:

Oscar Mariks

Boris Malkin

Mikhail Gaft

Nikolay Yakunin

Kirill Chemekov

Ales Surov

Theater directors:

Alexander Mikhalyuto

Vladimir Kuruta

Vladimir Mishchanchuk

Lyudmila Kadevich

Igor Petrovsky

Nikolay Yemelyanov

Grigory Markovets

 

 

 

 

 

[